Table 2

The patient safety assessment scores of the hospitals on the patient safety action areas

HospitalsPatient safety action areas
NPSPKLPSMSPSSRHCWMHAIsPSARSSCPSHSSDHWPPSPPSF
Min–Max3.0–8.08.0–10.07.0–10.01.0–9.06.0–14.025.0–49.03.0–10.00.0–3.07.0–10.07.0–13.02.0–8.04.0–9.0
Achimota6.010.09.05.013.042.010.03.09.011.08.09.0
Adidome6.09.07.02.012.037.010.02.010.010.06.07.0
Atuah5.010.09.09.014.031.010.03.08.011.07.06.0
Bongo8.010.09.08.012.029.09.03.07.012.04.06.0
Bono6.010.07.05.013.048.010.03.010.012.07.05.0
Dormaa East6.010.010.05.011.039.09.03.09.012.06.07.0
Nadowli7.09.010.07.014.035.09.00.010.08.08.07.0
Eastern7.010.08.08.013.048.09.03.010.011.08.09.0
Effah-Nkwata7.010.010.02.014.045.010.03.010.011.04.06.0
Ho Municipal7.010.010.02.013.041.09.03.010.011.08.08.0
Kumasi South6.010.010.03.013.045.010.03.010.013.07.08.0
Kwesimintsim5.010.09.03.013.046.010.03.010.011.06.08.0
Northern7.010.08.04.06.025.08.03.09.010.04.06.0
Nsawam5.010.010.01.013.043.010.03.010.011.08.08.0
Ridge8.010.010.08.014.049.010.03.010.011.07.08.0
Savelugu5.010.08.03.08.028.03.03.08.09.02.06.0
Suntreso7.010.09.06.012.038.09.03.010.09.07.05.0
Sunyani7.010.010.01.013.036.010.03.08.010.06.09.0
Tafo8.010.08.02.013.041.010.03.09.011.06.07.0
Takoradi7.010.09.05.011.044.07.03.010.08.05.08.0
Upper East6.010.09.06.09.035.09.03.010.010.03.07.0
Upper West3.09.010.05.012.038.05.03.09.07.08.08.0
Volta7.010.09.07.014.046.010.03.010.011.08.06.0
WAR5.010.09.04.08.035.08.03.010.010.04.06.0
Wa West7.09.08.08.014.033.08.02.010.010.08.08.0
Weija-Gbawe4.09.08.08.013.044.07.03.010.010.07.08.0
Yendi6.08.010.04.010.025.07.03.010.010.05.04.0
Total (mean±SD)6.2±1.29.7±0.59.0±0.94.6±2.412±2.138.7±7.08.7±1.72.8±0.69.5±0.610.4±1.36.2±1.87.0±1.3
Total National Score on patient Safety Score; mean±SD, min–max125.2±13.0393.0–148.084.6% (95% CI; 77.6%, 89.9%)
  • HCAIs, healthcare-associated infections; HCWM, healthcare waste management; HWP, health worker protection; KLPS, knowledge and learning in patient safety; MS, medication safety; NPSP, national patient safety policy; PSAR, patient safety awareness-raising; PSF, patient safety funding; PSHSSD, patient safety and health services and systems development; PSP, patient safety partnerships; PSSR, patient safety surveillance and research; SSC, safe surgical care.