Table 2

Documentation of PTWRs with mean compliance

Data set 1: June 2019Data set 2: June 2020Data set 3: July 2020Data set 4: September 2020Data set 5: December 2021
N6666675967
Mean compliance78.57%62.88%75.37%77.72%86.35%
Core criteriaYesNoComplianceYesNoComplianceYesNoComplianceYesNoComplianceYesNoCompliance
Named consultant660100.00%64296.97%66198.51%590100.00%670100.00%
Presenting complaint660100.00%62493.94%670100.00%590100.00%670100.00%
MHx60690.91%541281.82%63494.03%55493.22%65297.01%
SHx343251.52%283842.42%452267.16%431672.88%58986.57%
NEWS551183.33%442266.67%58986.57%471279.66%353252.24%
Examination63395.45%61592.42%64395.52%58198.31%670100.00%
Relevant investigation(s)660100.00%531380.30%64395.52%58198.31%65297.01%
Medication review254137.88%254137.88%422562.69%411869.49%511676.12%
Working diagnosis63395.45%57986.36%60789.55%57296.61%670100.00%
Plan63395.45%65198.48%670100.00%590100.00%670100.00%
Frailty score0660.00%0660.00%4635.97%65310.17%422562.69%
PDD511577.27%273940.91%442365.67%421771.19%541380.60%
Escalation432365.15%145221.21%293843.28%203933.90%442365.67%
VTE452168.18%273940.91%343350.75%382164.41%61691.04%
  • MHx, medical history; NEWS, National Early Warning Score; PDD, potential discharge date; SHx, social history; VTE, venous thromboembolism.