Table 4

Quality improvement tools and methods used and would like training in by type of general practitioner (GP) and practice managers (PMs) (%)

Tools usedReceived trainingWould like training in
GPsPMsGPsPMsGPsPMs
Audit5908573421331
Significant event audit5909064491527
Plan Do Study Act (PDSA) cycle5213111333129
Change management204214433732
Root cause analysis5192513243537
Process mapping5163311293635
RCGP QI guide for general practice*1010Not Applicable
Model for improvement56134123944
Run charts537483135
RCGP QI ready*33Not Applicable
  • *Not included in this question in the surveys.